|

8 Top Best Treadmills for Bad Knees in 2024

If you are a runner, you know that having sore or injured knees can be a serious problem. Unfortunately, many physical activities that are excellent for overall health, such as running, have high impact and intensity, which may be detrimental to your knees.

Luckily, the best treadmill for bad knees can help you make your running pain-free. Modern technologies have provided us with innovative solutions to train safely without worsening any existing conditions. Whether you’re an amateur runner, hardcore enthusiast, or just trying to stay fit, we are here to help you find the best treadmill for arthritis and knee pain.

8 Top Best Treadmills for Bad Knees in 2024 2

In a HURRY? Skip to Our Pick

The Sunny SF-T7515 Auto-Incline Treadmill will elevating your workout days. Effortlessly customizable incline settings, advanced features, and a sleek design make running a joy. Transform your exercise routine with Sunny!

Learn more about what these models offer and how each of them helps provide relief for those suffering from serious knee issues. We give definitive answers about the best treadmills suitable for users who suffer from weak knees due to illness or injuries. Read on to find out which one will suit your needs!

Our crew, packed with professional runners, athletes, and trainers, went through 15 treadmills for bad knees to bring you the top picks. We judged them based on 5 key factors (adjustability, durability, portability, folding, and value for money) and didn’t forget to peek at what folks are saying online. Out of the lot, only 8 made the cut. After 75 hours of hands-on testing and deep dives, we’re excited to help you find your perfect match. Got something to say or suggest? Hit up the comments section!

A woman is running on a treadmill, which is easy on the knees

8 Top Best Treadmills for Bad Knees Reviewed

  1. Auto-Incline Treadmill Sunny SF-T7515 – Top Pick
  2. Nordictrack EXP 10i – Runner Up
  3. Proform Pro 2000 Incline Treadmill – Premium Choice
  4. Schwinn 810 Treadmill – Most Portable
  5. RUNOW 3305EB Incline Treadmill – Best For Home Walking And Running
  6. Bowflex T22 Treadmill – Best Pro Option
  7. Horizon Fitness T101 – Budget Pick
  8. UREVO Under Desk Treadmill – Best Under-Desk Option

Treadmills can be beneficial for runners suffering from bad knees, as they provide lower impact with adjustable speed settings and cushioning. These models come with various shock-absorbing systems to better protect the user’s knee joints.

Extras like running programs, app control for monitoring heart rate progress, and LED display options add convenience to runners looking to get fit without causing pain in their sore knees.

ProductExpert scoreAdjustabilityDurabilityPortabilityFoldingValue for money
Sunny SF-T75154.94.95.05.05.05.0
Nordictrack EXP 10i4.95.04.94.95.04.9
Proform Pro 20004.94.94.95.04.84.9
Schwinn 8104.84.85.04.84.94.8
RUNOW Treadmill4.84.84.84.95.04.7
Bowflex T224.84.94.74.84.94.7
Horizon Fitness T1014.74.84.94.94.74.6
UREVO Treadmill4.74.84.84.74.84.6

If you’re looking for a reliable and comfortable treadmill to support your weak knees, this list of treadmills has got you covered. All of them are designed with features to give the best performance and cushioning that is tailored for bad joints.

1. Sunny SF-T7515 Auto-Incline Treadmill

Top Pick

Sunny Health SF-T7515 Treadmill

Sunny SF-T7515 Auto Incline Treadmill

Sunny SF-T7515 is an ideal choice among budget-friendly treadmills for those who want a powerful machine without breaking the bank.

Comfort:

0

Breathability:

0

Breathability:

0

Cushioning:

0

Value for Money:

0

Expert Score:

0
Sunny Health SF-T7515 Treadmill

The Sunny SF-T7515 auto-incline cushioned treadmill is a great option for runners looking to take on durability and comfort as they work out. This automatic incline treadmill offers up to 12 levels of power inclining, allowing runners to find the perfect resistance level that caters best for their desired goals. Its compact design makes it easy on storage space but still brings strong performance while training.

The design is focused on minimizing impact and providing a comfortable workout experience. The shock absorption double deck technology reduces stress on the joints and legs, and allows you to work out for longer periods of time with less wear and tear. Along with being able to adjust the incline, the quick incline and speed buttons allow you to make gradual adjustments, which prevents sudden strain on the knees.

The built-in speakers offer quick access for users so they can listen to music without needing external devices. And with Bluetooth connectivity, you don’t need another device like an iPod or phone plugged in. Simply connect it wirelessly and easily control your choices while running—all within reach!

  • Dimensions: 64.5” L x 28” W x 50.5” H
  • Folded Dimensions: 40.25” L x 28” W x 54.75”H
  • Running surface length: 49.5”
  • Monitor: LCD
  • Incline/decline level: 2.6-12%
  • Speed Max: 8mph
  • Programs: 12
  • Warranty: 3-year structural frame, 180 days other parts and components
  • Additional features: Bluetooth, speakers, device holder
  • Weight: 123.5lb
  • Weight Capacity: 240lb
  • Value for money: Excellent value for money
  • Recommended by Athletes: Ashley Wimoni, Christian Stallings, Stephen Nwaukoni

Pros:

  • Good budget option
  • Knee-friendly incline settings
  • Highly-cushioned deck

Cons:

  • May be too small for users over 240lb
  • Some runners require higher speed

2. Treadmill EXP 10i Nordictrack

Runner Up

Nordictrack EXP 10i

EXP 10i Incline NordicTrack Treadmill

Nordictrack EXP 10i makes an excellent choice of treadmill easy on knees when looking to get both fit and healthy at home or in the gym.

Adjustability:

0

Durability:

0

Portability:

0

Folding:

0

Value for Money:

0

Expert Score:

0
Nordictrack EXP 10i

The NordicTrack EXP 10i treadmill is a powerful exercise equipment option for runners with bad knees. Equipped with special adjustable deck cushioning called FlexSelect, this machine helps to absorb the shock of every movement. As a result, your joints are protected and comfortable during extended running sessions. This is going to benefit everyone, but people who have knee issues will find it particularly useful because they’ll be able to run noticeably longer before experiencing pain. FlexSelect makes your workout more comfortable and protected.

Apart from the cushioning, the multiple incline settings are also important to have because you can adjust it according to how sensitive your knees are. The 12% incline may be a bit much for bad knees, but it can still offer a lot of versatility if you want to add a dynamic element to your workouts, even if it’s for a short amount of time.

The EXP 10i also boasts Bluetooth connectivity which allows you to access wireless entertainment while you train hard. Furthermore, it offers interactive studio workouts as well as a maximum speed of 12mph, so it’s suitable for experienced athletes as well.

It’s praised for its versatility and multiple incline settings, meaning even those with milder knee issues can customize their workouts accordingly.

  • Dimensions: 70.8” L x 34.09” W x 55.7” H
  • Folded Dimensions: 43” L x 39” W x 71” H
  • Running surface length: 55”
  • Monitor: HD touchscreen
  • Incline/decline level: 0-12%
  • Speed Max: 12mph
  • Programs: iFit programs
  • Warranty: 2 years on parts and electronics
  • Additional features: Adjustable cushioning, Bluetooth
  • Weight: 203lb
  • Weight Capacity: 300lb
  • Value for money: Excellent value for money
  • Recommended by Athletes: Michael Phelps, Alex Morgan, Hunter Woodhall

3. Incline Pro 2000 Proform Treadmill

Premium Choice

Proform Pro 2000 Treadmill

ProForm Pro 2000 Incline Treadmill

ProForm Pro 2000 allows you to enjoy varying levels of intensity without additional load on your knees.

Adjustability:

0

Durability:

0

Portability:

0

Folding:

0

Value for Money:

0

Expert Score:

0
Proform Pro 2000 Treadmill

The ProForm Pro 2000 incline treadmill has become a popular choice for runners with bad knees due to its spacious folding deck, quick-adjusting motor and interval training workout content.

This full-size folding treadmill provides runners the comfort of running on a non-slip surface that is spacious enough for multiple strides. It reduces the impact on sore knees while ensuring an effective workout.

The ReBound Pro cushioning that is integrated into the spacious deck gives you a soft landing surface that minimizes the impact on sore knees and makes your training session comfortable and effective. The incline range is controlled by a QuickSpeed button and it allows you to adjust the intensity according to what is comfortable and safe. And let’s not forget that taking care of sore knees doesn’t end when you step down from the treadmill. If you need to move your treadmill to store it, it can hurt your knees, which is why the EasyLift design is so great. You can fold and move the treadmill within moments and that’s without putting any stress on your knees.

Woman run on ProForm Pro 2000 Incline Treadmill
Photo by @hannahruns07

To make workouts more challenging and enjoyable, the ProForm Pro 2000 Incline Treadmill also gives users access to their iFit subscription as well as automatic adjustments built into the machine itself.

  • Dimensions: 77.3″ L x 35.3″ W x 59.6″ H
  • Folded Dimensions: 45" L x 35" W x 69" H
  • Running surface length: 60”
  • Monitor: HD touchscreen
  • Incline/decline level: -3-12%
  • Speed Max: 12mph
  • Programs: iFit programs
  • Warranty: 10-year frame, 2-year parts, 1-year labor
  • Additional features: AirFan, AutoAdjust
  • Weight: 262lb
  • Weight Capacity: 300lb
  • Value for money: Excellent value for money
  • Recommended by Athletes: Ashley Paulson, John Peel, Tommy Rivers Puzey

Pros:

  • Longer running surface for pro athletes
  • Higher speed and higher user’s weigh compared to other models
  • Fit programs for varied workouts

Cons:

  • Some users find it too loud while changing incline levels

4. Treadmill Schwinn 810

Most Portable

Schwinn Fitness 810 Treadmill

Schwinn Fitness 810 Treadmill

Schwinn 810 treadmill has a lightweight design that contributes to its superior portability, ensuring you can place your machine anywhere in your house with ease.

Adjustability:

0

Durability:

0

Portability:

0

Folding:

0

Value for Money:

0

Expert Score:

0
Schwinn Fitness 810 Treadmill

The Schwinn 810 treadmill is equipped with a host of features to provide an active lifestyle at home for runners with sore knees. This high-quality, multi-functional treadmill can reach speeds up to 10 mph and support either walking or running workouts.

The adjustable incline that goes up to 10% allows you to adjust the intensity of the workout without increasing the impact on the knees, and if you try walking or running uphill, you can strengthen the muscles around your knees. This way, you can improv stability and reduce the risk of injury. Just make sure not to push yourself to far and if you don’t really run uphill often, start with a light walk first.

It also comes with SoftTrak Cushioning System, which provides exceptional smoothness for each stride taken on its 20” x 55” running surface. This cushioning system reduces impact on the knees while running, making it an ideal option for people with bad knees seeking comfortable support in their workout routine.

  • Dimensions: 69.1” L x 35.6” W x 56.7” H
  • Folded Dimensions: not specified
  • Running surface length: 55”
  • Monitor: LCD screen
  • Incline/decline level: 0-10%
  • Speed Max: 10mph
  • Programs: 16/JRNY app
  • Warranty: 10 years frame, 2 years parts, 1 year labor
  • Additional features: Air fan and speaker
  • Weight: 155lb
  • Weight Capacity: 275lb
  • Value for money: Good value for money
  • Recommended by Athletes: Diane Kenney, Julian Ferrier

Pros:

  • Built-in wheels for better portability
  • High-quality cushioning
  • Can be folded with one hand

Cons:

  • Some users prefer more powerful motors

5. Incline Treadmill RUNOW 3305EB

Best Budget

Incline RUNOW Treadmill

Incline RUNOW Treadmill

It is an affordable treadmill that still remains functional and doesn’t feel cheaply made, although you won’t be able to mistake this for something more expensive. It’s pretty basic and has no fancy features, but you’ll get a decent workout out of it and its price won’t get you into debt.

Adjustability:

0

Durability:

0

Portability:

0

Folding:

0

Value for Money:

0

Expert Score:

0
Incline RUNOW Treadmill

RUNOW Incline Treadmill offers a sleek and ergonomic design with various features. The powerful yet whisper-quiet motor is perfect for running or walking while ensuring minimal noise and vibration levels. It’s ideal if you like to watch programs or make calls while exercising.

Furthermore, it comes packed with dual shock-absorbing systems for better protection of your knees and ankles, offering excellent cushioning throughout each stride. This is definitely a standout feature because this system makes the entire workout easier on your knees and workout becomes far more comfortable. Running can seem intimidating for people with bad knees, but if you just make sure to get a treadmill with quality cushioning, you’ll see that everyone can run and benefit from it. Along with the cushioning, you can adjust the incline to your preferences, so the exercise can be as intense as you want, or as intense as your knees will allow it. Customizable workout programs allow users to create their own fitness routine based on personal preferences, making maintaining an effective workout schedule much easier.

For added convenience, you can use Bluetooth connectivity and app control to monitor heart rate and keep track of progress as well. Moreover, assembly is simple enough even for non-professionals — just follow the instructions!

  • Dimensions: 60.4"L x 26.6"W x 55.9" H
  • Folded Dimensions: not specified
  • Running surface length: 49.2"
  • Monitor: LED monitor
  • Incline/decline level: 0-5%
  • Speed Max: 8.1mph
  • Programs: 36 preset programs, 3 user programs, and 1 manual program
  • Warranty: 2 years
  • Additional features: Double shock-absorbing system
  • Weight: 110lb
  • Weight Capacity: 300lb
  • Value for money: Good value for money
  • Recommended by Athletes: n/a

Pros:

  • Can be folded and moved with ease
  • Double shock-absorbing features
  • Variety of preset programs

Cons:

  • May be too small for pro runners
  • Lacks high speed option

6. Treadmill Bowflex T22

Best Pro Option

BowFlex 22 Treadmill

BowFlex Treadmill 22

Bowflex T22 enables users to find the correct kind of intensity level depending on how their bodies can handle each session without risking further injury.

Adjustability:

0

Durability:

0

Portability:

0

Folding:

0

Value for Money:

0

Expert Score:

0
BowFlex 22 Treadmill

The Bowflex T22 treadmill is an optimal solution for runners with knee issues. It offers a 20% incline and 5% decline, making it ideal for all-level training options available. You shouldn’t push yourself too much if you have issues with your knees, but you also shouldn’t stick exclusively to just running or walking on a flat surface. Running and walking on an incline can help you strengthen the muscles in your legs, particularly around the knees, and that can help with the pain and sensitivity. Moreover, its 400-pound weight capacity is particularly useful for heavier users who want to access the benefits of this treadmill.

What’s even better is that if you have sore knees, then you should know that Comfort Tech cushioning reduces impact while running as it absorbs shock on your joints. This makes the landing softer and makes the workout more comfortable and supportive.

Additionally, its subscription feature not only provides additional workout options but also helps runners identify what type of program is best suited for their needs. It offers helpful advice from trainers or physical therapists familiar with athletes’ knee problems associated with running on a conventional treadmill.

  • Dimensions: 85" L x 40" W x 70" H
  • Folded Dimensions: 44.5" L x 39.6" W x 70" H
  • Running surface length: 60”
  • Monitor: 22" touchscreen
  • Incline/decline level: -5%-20%
  • Speed Max: 12mph
  • Programs: JRNY app workouts
  • Warranty: Frame and motor: 15 years, mechanical parts: 5 years, labor: 2 years, electronics: 1 year
  • Additional features: Adaptive workouts, streaming options
  • Weight: 336lb
  • Weight Capacity: 400
  • Value for money: Good value for money
  • Recommended by Athletes: Michelle Kalinski, Mike Boorn

Pros:

  • Has increased weight capacity and maximum speed
  • Beautiful scenic run options and streaming features
  • Good customer service

Cons:

  • This product is pricey
  • May be too large and heavy for a home gym

7. Folding Treadmill Horizon Fitness T101

Budget Pick

Horizon Fitness T101 treadmill

Horizon Fitness T101 Folding Treadmill

Horizon Fitness T101 features a cushioned belt, which provides additional padding that can help reduce impact on sore knees.

Adjustability:

0

Durability:

0

Portability:

0

Folding:

0

Value for Money:

0

Expert Score:

0
Horizon Fitness T101 treadmill

The Horizon Fitness T101 is a great treadmill for budget-conscious runners looking to get their workout at home. This treadmill offers quality engineering and great durability in a reasonably priced package.

Shock-absorption technology helps to protect your joints, while the 10” touch screen offers an intuitive interface and access to pre-set programs.

The unique Variable Response Cushioning deck provides flex and support in all phases of the stride, minimizing impact on sensitive knee joints. This is beneficial for walkers, joggers, or runners because the amount of flex and joint support it offers is ideal. The shock response technology on this treadmill is really good and, although running might not sound that great if you’re dealing with knee sensitivity, all you really need is a good, supportive deck like this one to make running one of the best parts of your day.

Man running on Horizon Fitness T101 Treadmill
Photo by @shafiqzaabar

The T101 also features adjustable speeds of up to 10mph, making it suitable for both beginners and more experienced users alike. Its compact design makes it easy to store, making this an excellent option for those living in smaller spaces who are still looking for some cardio workout.

  • Dimensions: 34" L x 57" W x 71" H
  • Folded Dimensions: 46″ L x 34″ W x 61″ H
  • Running surface length: 55”
  • Monitor: 3 LED monitors
  • Incline/decline level: 0-10%
  • Speed Max: 10mph
  • Programs: 5
  • Warranty: Lifetime frame, lifetime motor, 1-year parts, 1-year labor
  • Additional features: Quiet drive motor technology, pulse grips
  • Weight: 180lb
  • Weight Capacity: 300lb
  • Value for money: Good value for money
  • Recommended by Athletes: Thierry Bessède, Mandy Evans, Elena Dissen

Pros:

  • 3-zone cushioning for pain-free running
  • Lifetime warranty for frame and motor
  • Budget-friendly

Cons:

  • No wireless heart rate tracker

8. Under Desk UREVO Treadmill

Under-Desk Option

UREVO Under Desk Treadmill

UREVO Under Desk Treadmill

UREVO Under Desk Treadmill is space-saving for use at home or office, offering you an excellent option if you want a device good for sore knees but don’t have enough room.

Adjustability:

0

Durability:

0

Portability:

0