7 Best Running Socks to Prevent Blisters in 2024

Running can be a great way to stay in shape, but it can also lead to painful blisters on your feet. We’ll review 7 best running socks to prevent blisters so you don’t have to worry about any discomfort or irritation.

Our expert team has tested these models for comfort, breathability, and overall quality. Keep reading as we show how carefully chosen sporty gear will enable you to take your runs farther while keeping your feet safe and comfortable!

Balega Ultralight No Show Athletic Running Socks

In a HURRY! Skip to Our Pick

The Balega Ultralight No Show Athletic Running Socks redefine comfort and performance. Engineered for runners, these socks offer unparalleled support, breathability, and a snug fit. Elevate your runs with Balega’s excellence.

Runner wear anti-blister socks

7 Best Running Socks to Prevent Blisters Reviewed

  1. Balega Ultralight No Show Athletic Running Socks – Top Pick
  2. Danish Endurance Long-Distance Running Socks – Best For Long Runs
  3. Saucony Women’s Performance Athletic Socks – Best For Women
  4. Balega Blister-Resist Running Socks – Best Crew Option
  5. Hylaea No-Show Anti-Blister Socks – Budget Pick
  6. Under Armour Women Cushioned No-Show Socks – Best For Sprints
  7. Injinji No-Show Lightweight Running Socks – Best Five-Toe Option

High-quality running socks with moisture-wicking capabilities are key in reducing friction and possible blisters when running. Popular brands offer materials such as merino wool, nylon and spandex. They can offer both comfort and support throughout physical activities, helping prevent blisters from forming along the way.

The best socks for running to prevent blisters provide extra protection against abrasion and improve comfort during each stride. It is important to choose quality materials that reduce friction and wick away moisture in addition to offering desired features like padding for arch support.

We reviewed the most popular and top rated running socks to ensure blisters don’t get in your way of training.

ProductExpert scoreComfortBreathabilityCushioningValue for money
Balega Ultralight Running Socks4.95.04.95.05.0
Danish Endurance Running Socks4.95.04.94.94.9
Saucony Heel Tab Socks4.94.94.95.04.8
Balega Blister-Resist Running Socks4.85.04.84.94.8
Hylaea Anti-Blister Coolmax Socks4.84.94.94.84.7
Under Armour Women Socks4.84.94.84.94.6
Injinji Run Lightweight Socks4.74.4.94.74.6

1. Ultralight Balega Running Athletic No Show Socks

Top Pick

Balega Ultralight No Show Socks

Balega No Show Ultralight Athletic Running Socks

With a snug fit throughout the entire foot from heel to toe, you can count on Balega running socks providing all-day support for marathon-length days on the track or trail.

Comfort:

0

Breathability:

0

Cushioning:

0

Value for Money:

0

Expert Score:

0
Balega Ultralight No Show Socks

The Balega ultralight no-show athletic running socks are designed for ultimate comfort and performance. These socks are lighter and thinner than most other running socks yet offer exceptional strength and durability.

The hand-linked seamless toe will eliminate abrasion across the top of the foot while cutting down on any weight that would cause discomfort during long runs. They also feature high-performance Drynamix moisture management fiber to help reduce friction between your footwear and feet, preventing blistering in high impact areas.

People in Balega Ultralight anti blister running socks
Photo by @balegaza

Additionally, these socks have an odor-resistant fabric blend, which helps keep your feet fresh during those hot summertime runs.

  • Material: 78% Drynamix polyester, 20% nylon, 2% elastane
  • Seamless: Yes
  • Length: No-show
  • Size: S-XL
  • Color options: 22 designs
  • Best for: Long runs
  • Features: Anti-odor fabrics
  • Recommended by Athletes: Bree Lambert-Sanders, Ellen Artz, Ian Wong

Pros:

  • Reinforced cushioned heel and toe
  • Extra lightweight and thin
  • Drynamix moisture management fiber

Cons:

  • May run ½ size small

2. Endurance Danish Running Long-Distance Socks

Best for Long Runs

Danish Endurance long distance running socks

Danish Endurance Running Socks Long-Distance

These quick-drying socks come in a 3-pair pack, which includes an attractive variety of colors. They are perfect for both men and women looking to prevent blisters.

Comfort:

0

Breathability:

0

Cushioning:

0

Value for Money:

0

Expert Score:

0
Danish Endurance long distance running socks

The Danish Endurance long-distance running socks are designed with a focus on preventing blisters and reducing discomfort during long-distance running. Crafted from Prolen material, the socks provide sweat-wicking technology to keep feet dry and comfortable.

The lightweight construction also provides cushioning to reduce friction against the skin while offering arch compression for better support. Durable yet breathable, they can be used for half marathons, marathons, trail running, ultra-running, as well as indoor and track-and-field activities.

  • Material: 65% polypropylene, 33% polyamide, 2% elastane
  • Seamless: Yes
  • Length: Quarter-length
  • Size: S-L
  • Color options: 7 designs
  • Best for: Long runs
  • Features: Arch compression
  • Recommended by Athletes: Anders Hofman, Stina Troest, Rasmus Kragh

Pros:

  • Non-slip technology
  • Tested by Olympic runner
  • Sweat-wicking ventilation lanes

Cons:

  • Some users find them too thin

3. Performance Saucony Women's Athletic Socks

Best for Women

Saucony multipack Athletic Socks

Saucony Athletic Socks Women's Performance

If you're interested in preventing blisters while running all day long, the Saucony Athletic Socks should definitely be included in your gear selection.

Comfort:

0

Breathability:

0

Cushioning:

0

Value for Money:

0

Expert Score:

0
Saucony multipack Athletic Socks

The Saucony Heel Tab Socks are the best women's running socks to prevent blisters. They are made from a soft blend of polyester and spandex materials, providing both comfort and support during training sessions.

A female in Saucony Athletic running socks
Photo by @foxytigress

Thicker cushioning is featured beneath the arch of the foot and heel areas to protect feet mile after mile and prevent blisters from forming along the way. They are available in multipack options, so everyone can find a color option for the most stylish run.

Pros:

  • Airmesh advanced breathability technology
  • Arch support with targeted compression
  • Targeted zone cushioning

Cons:

  • May lack breathability on very hot days

4. Blister-Resist Balega Running Socks

Best Crew Option

Balega Running Socks Blister-Resist

Balega Running Socks Blister-Resist

Perfect anti-blister qualities of Balega crew socks include moisture-wicking yarns along with medium cushioning to protect you during any activity you choose.

Comfort:

0

Breathability:

0

Cushioning:

0

Value for Money:

0

Expert Score:

0
Balega Running Socks Blister-Resist

The Balega Blister-Resist running socks are designed for both men and women and offer maximum protection from blisters. These athletic crew socks feature a wide arch band for extra support along with microfiber mesh ventilation to ensure breathability and comfort.

Man demonstrate Balega Blister-Resist  running socks
Photo by @run_n_tri_nc

Their unique blend of materials, mohair fiber and Drynamix, keeps feet cool and dry during any physical activities. Moreover, their race-tested design features a hand-linked seamless toe to prevent rubs or abrasion across the top of your foot. Overall, these socks are ideal for running, hiking, athletics, travel, and daily wear.

  • Material: 40% nylon, 28% Drynamix, 27% mohair, 3% microfibre, 2% elastane
  • Seamless: Yes
  • Length: Crew socks
  • Size: S-XL
  • Color options: 5 designs
  • Best for: Any kind of running
  • Features: Arch support
  • Recommended by Athletes: Bree Lambert-Sanders, Ellen Artz, Ian Wong

Pros:

  • Good ankle support
  • High moisture-wicking properties
  • Seamless toe

Cons:

  • Limited color options
  • Too thick for hot days

5. No-Show Hylaea Anti-Blister Socks

Budget Pick

Hylaea No-Show Anti-Blister Socks

Hylaea No-Show Anti-Blister Socks

Hylaea socks come with additional features that make them both comfortable and supportive, such as a heel tab to stop them slipping down your leg when you accelerate

Comfort:

0

Breathability:

0

Cushioning:

0

Value for Money:

0

Expert Score:

0
Hylaea No-Show Anti-Blister Socks

The Hylaea no-show running socks are designed to help runners prevent blisters and reduce abrasion while running. They have an ultra-light no-show design that fits comfortably below the ankle, with their seamless anti-odor technology providing extra comfort during intense runs.

The cushion padding helps to provide additional support for ankles, arches and toes making them suitable for marathon distances. Besides, their moisture-wicking fabric keeps feet dry and blister-free even in humid environments.

  • Material: 65% Coolmax, 20% nylon, 15% spandex
  • Seamless: Yes
  • Length: No-show
  • Size: S-XL
  • Color options: 13 designs
  • Best for: Sprinting
  • Features: Compressive arch support
  • Recommended by Athletes: Austin Anthony Northup, Gillian Roberts

Pros:

  • Anti-odor technology
  • Anti-slipping features
  • Good cushioning and support

Cons:

  • May not be fitting for cold weather

6. Women Under Armour Cushioned No-Show Socks

Best for Sprints

Under Armour No-Show Socks

Under Armour Women's Cushioned No-Show Socks

Under Armour socks are perfect for slipping into a pair of running shoes without visible bulk making them ideal for athletes looking to prevent blisters without sacrificing performance.

Comfort:

0

Breathability:

0

Cushioning:

0

Value for Money:

0

Expert Score:

0
Under Armour No-Show Socks

Under Armour no-show socks provide the perfect protection against blisters for any runner. These lightweight and breathable athletic socks are designed with a recycled polyester yarn to wick away sweat, allowing your feet to stay dry during long runs.

They also feature medium cushioning in the heel, arch and toe creating all-day comfort while keeping your feet supported. Additionally, these blister-free running socks offer an extra secure fit through the strategic placement of locked-in bands within the sock's design, keeping your feet safe during sprints.

  • Material: 92% recycled polyester, 5% other fibers, 3% spandex
  • Seamless: Yes
  • Length: Heel-tab
  • Size: M-L
  • Color options: 7 designs
  • Best for: Speed work, long runs
  • Features: Locked-in fit
  • Recommended by Athletes: Natasha Hastings, Buster Posey, Stephen Curry

Pros:

  • No-slip grip for secure fit
  • Heel, toe and arch cushioning
  • Sweat-wicking fabrics

Cons:

  • Do not last long after regular machine washing

7. Lightweight Injinji Running No-Show Socks

Best Five-toe Option

Injinji Lightweight No-Show Running Socks

Injinji Lightweight No-Show Running Socks

Injinji running socks provide unparalleled softness along with remarkable odor resistance to keep your feet from smelling even after long runs.

Comfort:

0

Breathability:

0

Cushioning:

0

Value for Money:

0

Expert Score:

0
Injinji Lightweight No-Show Running Socks

Injinji no-show running socks provide advanced protection in terms of preventing blisters, taking care of each toe separately.

To start off with, these running socks feature a heel tab to ensure protection against chafing. Additionally, they contain moderate cushioning below both arch and heel area which acts as comfortable padding during walks or runs.

The mesh top provides breathability while simultaneously controlling moisture levels inside the sock.

  • Material: 63% nylon, 35% polyester, 2% lycra
  • Seamless: Yes
  • Length: No-show
  • Size: S-XL
  • Color options: 7 designs
  • Best for: Long runs
  • Features: Five-toe design
  • Recommended by Athletes: Courtney Dauwalter, Jeff Browning, Michael Wardian

Pros:

  • Five-toe design
  • Good breathability
  • Heel and arch cushioning

Cons:

  • Expensive

What Causes Blisters While Running?

Running can cause friction and heat build-up between your skin and socks that leads to the uncomfortable condition known as blisters. Read on to find out more about why runners develop blisters.

Runner's feet with blisters caused by running gfgf

1. Friction

The most common cause of blisters in runners is friction. It can occur between the skin and socks, clothes, shoe material, and even between the skin. When your shoes are not properly fitted to your feet or if the fabric of your shoe rubs against your feet it can cause increased friction and lead to blisters.

2. Irritation and Chafing

Excessive rubbing from exercise can also lead to skin irritation or chafing which is another common cause of blister development. This is why it's important to wear comfortable clothing that won't irritate the skin on contact while running.

3. Moisture

Moisture on the feet during running can soften the skin’s top layers, making it more susceptible to blistering from friction. Sweat, rain water, snow, etc. should be avoided as much as possible when running in order to keep dry from moisture exposure.

4. Bunion

Bunions are bony growths on the side of a toe joint due to overpronation or flat feet, which puts extra pressure on this part of the foot when you run. As a result, it increases friction, which further contributes to blisters.

5. Improper Footwear

An improper fitting footwear does not provide enough cushioning support for your toes and can place excessive amounts of pressure, resulting in blisters after running only a few miles or during long-distance runs.

How Do Anti-Blister Socks Work?

Runners’ socks to avoid blisters are designed with materials and features that reduce friction and moisture, both of which can cause blisters when running. High-quality anti-blister socks are usually constructed from lightweight synthetic fibers such as nylon or polyester or a combination of different fabrics. They provide stretch and fit while allowing the foot to move without friction.

To further reduce friction, these socks often feature double layers in the toe area as well as extra cushioning where it is needed most. It provides better protection against hot spots that could easily develop into blisters with prolonged rubbing.

Another key design feature for anti-blister running socks is its wicking properties. Special hydrophilic fibers used in their construction help pull perspiration away from the skin quickly so your feet stay dry even during long runs.

How We Chose 7 Best Running Socks to Prevent Blisters?

Our selection of running socks to prevent blisters was based on important criteria, such as material, design, fit, and additional features for reduced discomfort during runs. It is based on a rigorous review process of detailed research on performance as well as material reviews and consumer feedback from athletes who have used these products.

We've chosen only those with superior moisture-wicking capability that help keep your feet cool and dry during long runs or hikes. This reduces chances of blisters developing due to friction between the skin and shoe as well as bacteria buildup.

What Are the Best Anti-Blister Socks?

Whether you're a professional long-distance runner or an occasional one, the right anti-blister socks can make all the difference. Here are the main features you should look for:

People running in specialized anti blister socks
Photo by Balega

1. Material

Materials play an important role when it comes to finding the best socks to prevent blisters when running Merino wool, for instance, is renowned as one of the most comfortable, efficient, and breathable fabrics. It helps maintain warmth during cold days while cooling down in heated weather conditions. Additionally, it wicks away sweat from your skin so you don't get soggy feet that can lead to blisters due to friction.

Lightweight synthetic fabrics also help move moisture off the skin and reduce chafing which often leads to blistering, while acrylic blends combine comfort with durability for longer runs or hikes, thus preventing accidental rubs that could cause blisters or other forms of irritation.

2. Fit and Anti-Slip Technology

A snug and comfortable fit is an essential part of any good running socks. Look for ones that offer a compression fit with anatomical design, arch support, and cushioning. Socks with anti-slip technology such as silicone grips or elastic bands can also prevent blisters by helping to reduce friction on your feet.

3. Additional Features

When looking for the best running socks to prevent blisters, it's important to consider additional features that may increase comfort and protect against potential blister formation.

Moisture management is a key feature of many anti-blister running socks. Designed with faster sweat evaporation systems in place, moisture management helps keep feet dryer while also reducing friction, which is the cause of most painful blisters.

Mesh panels can be found on some anti-blister socks too, aiding air circulation for keeping runners comfortable and protecting their skin from blistering conditions.

6 Tips on How to Run With Blisters

Whether you are a seasoned runner or just starting out, blisters can happen. Having the right pair of socks and being aware of possible friction zones on your body is essential to preventing blisters while running. It is possible for runners to stay on track and protect their feet from blisters by following a few simple precautions.

In this section, we’ll discuss tips to reduce friction during a run and how anti-blister socks help manage it.

1. Check Your Shoe Fit

As a runner, you need to choose the right footwear to protect your feet and prevent blisters, as the wrong shoe size and shape can cause friction between your skin and the shoes. Having properly fitted shoes with accurate measurements will reduce the chances of developing blisters on your feet as you walk or

2. Take Care of Your Laces

It is important to ensure that laces are properly adjusted, as this could make all the difference when it comes to avoiding blisters during running. Tight laces can create discomfort and increase the risk of blisters by pushing your toes together.

icon run

Pro Tip:

It’s important to tie them snugly but not too tightly - just enough for your toe tips to be able to move a bit within your shoe. Doing so would prevent potential rubs from happening due to ill-fitted shoes.

icon run

Pro Tip:

It’s important to tie them snugly but not too tightly - just enough for your toe tips to be able to move a bit within your shoe. Doing so would prevent potential rubs from happening due to ill-fitted shoes.

3. Use Products to Reduce Friction

Lubricants can be applied in areas of high friction prior to a run, such as at the back of the heel and near toes. They reduce heat buildup in those areas by creating a slippery barrier, which decreases friction.

Taping or padding trouble spots also helps reduce blister-causing impact from repetitive contact with footwear surfaces during physical activity. Wearing two pairs of socks – one liner tight-fit sock made out of synthetic material and one thicker sock – works like an additional cushion to absorb sweat and help keep skin dry. This combination creates even more air pockets between socks layers that will aid in reducing rubbing against your shoes' surface area.

4. Use the Right Socks

Choosing the right running socks is an important step towards avoiding blisters. Cushioned, moisture-wicking, and breathable fabrics are all great features that can make a significant difference when it comes to preventing blisters.

It’s also important to choose a sock that correctly fits your foot shape and remains snug on your feet during runs. Additionally, ensure there are no bunching in the material of the sock, as friction will cause rubbing and lead to irritation and potential blisters.

5. Consider Taping or Bandaging

Taping or bandaging is one of the most effective methods to prevent blisters while running. Tapes can be applied directly onto areas where you experience friction. They help to reduce the abrasion caused by your feet rubbing against anything, like shoes or socks, thus preventing any blister formation from occurring.

Badges are also recommended if you have any minor wounds on your feet. They act as a barrier between clothing and skin which decreases potential frictional forces that may occur during exercise.

6. Seek Medical Attention if Needed

It's important to know when runners should seek professional medical attention for some blisters. Certain signs and symptoms can indicate that you are in need of medical assistance.

The symptoms may include significant pain and difficulty with mobility due to large amounts of blistering. Additionally, open wounds on the feet caused by excessively harsh running surfaces or terrain may require additional care from a healthcare professional to prevent infection and further damage.

Subscribe to Our Running Newsletter!

Get free running tips from renowned professional athletes and discounts from top-notch brands.

Care Specifics for Anti-Blister Running Socks

When it comes to taking care of anti-blister running socks, proper washing and storage is essential in order to ensure their longevity and effectiveness in preventing blisters. Here are some tips on how to properly care for the best no-blister running socks:

  • After each use, turn the socks inside out and hand wash with mild detergent.
  • Air drying over a clothes line or towel rack is preferred as machine drying can lead to damage or shrinkage.
  • Store the socks separately from other items as best as possible. Avoid mixing with cotton garments since they absorb moisture, which leads to faster deterioration of the material.
  • Washing sock cushions often ensures that excess sweat isn’t trapped within cushioning fabric, causing bacterial growth.
  • When not using your running socks in between runs, store them away from direct sunlight. UV rays deteriorate fibers quickly which leads to pilling on certain fabrics such as wool blends.

Frequently Asked Questions about Running Socks to Prevent Blisters

What Socks Do Not Cause Blisters?

The material of the socks should be breathable, moisture-wicking, cushioned and seamless. It helps reduce uncomfortable friction during a run against the skin. Look out for key features like padded toes and heels, anatomically placed cushioning, and support.

Can You Prevent Blisters When Running?

Yes, you can prevent blisters when running. One of the best ways to do this is by wearing high-quality running socks that provide cushioning and breathability. These sports socks are designed specifically with anti-friction features so they don’t rub against your skin.

What Is the Best Material for Anti-Blister Running Socks?

Merino wool is widely considered the best material for anti-blister running socks because of its superior sweat-wicking properties. Another great option is nylon due to its durability and stretchiness that helps create a snug fit. Synthetic materials such as polyester, spandex and silicone can also be great options.

Final Thoughts on the Best Running Socks to Prevent Blisters

When selecting the best running socks to prevent blisters, there are several important factors to consider. The most important aspect of a good running sock for blister prevention is its moisture-wicking capabilities. Look for the material that wicks away sweat from the feet for reducing friction and possible blisters.

Additionally, choosing socks with decent cushioning helps further by creating a barrier of protection between your skin and surface upon which you are running. Lastly, fit also plays an integral role in preventing blister formation. Tight fitting yet comfortable socks will offer full coverage and help minimize any frictional contact against the foot during runs.

Among many brands boasting quality performance socks for athletes, Balega Ultralight no Show Athletic Running Socks have great features to reduce friction while still remaining comfortable on runners feet. With well ventilated design as well as soft materials, these best socks for blisters running make it easier than ever before to protect your feet from chafing.

Try out specific picks for avoiding blisters while completing long distance runs and marathons safely!

Have you already tried any of these models? Do you have any special tips for avoiding blisters while running? Please share your experience in the comments below.

Also read:

References:

  1. Grant S. Lipman, Louis J. Sharp, Mark Christensen, Caleb Phillips, Alexandra DiTullio, Andrew Dalton, Pearlly Ng, Jennifer Shangkuan, Katherine Shea, Brian J. Krabak, “Paper Tape Prevents Foot Blisters: A Randomized Prevention Trial Assessing Paper Tape in Endurance Distances II (Pre-TAPED II),” Clinical Journal of Sport Medicine: Official Journal of the Canadian Academy of Sport Medicine 26, no. 5 (2016): 362-8. https://journals.lww.com/cjsportsmed/fulltext/2016/09000/paper_tape_prevents_foot_blisters__a_randomized.2.aspx
  2. Grant S. Lipman, Mark A. Ellis, Erica J. Lewis, Brandee L. Waite, John Lissoway, Garrett K. Chan, Brian J. Krabak, “A Prospective Randomized Blister Prevention Trial Assessing Paper Tape in Endurance Distances (Pre-TAPED),” Wilderness & Environmental Medicine 25, no. 4 (2014): 457-61. https://www.wemjournal.org/article/S1080-6032(14)00197-5/fulltext
  3. Herring, K. M., D. H. Richie Jr. “Friction Blisters and Sock Fiber Composition. A Double-Blind Study.” Journal of the American Podiatric Medical Association 80, no. 2 (1990): 63-71. https://www.researchgate.net/publication/20852100_Friction_blisters_and_sock_fiber_composition_A_double-blind_study
  4. Mariana Korbage de Araujo, Ricardo Maletta Baeza, Sandro Ricardo Benites Zalada, Pedro Benzam Rodrigues Alves, Carlos Augusto de Mattos, “Injuries among Amateur Runners,” Revista Brasileira de Ortopedia 50, no. 5 (2015): 537-40. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4610991/

Why Trust Us?

Pace Passion is committed to helping runners of all levels find the best product to improve their training and running performance. We use a comprehensive methodology for reviewing running and nutrition products for runners, so we only recommend products that we use ourselves or have had the opportunity to test. Read more about product testing here. Learn more about us here.

  • More than 200 hands-on product reviews
  • Real photos and videos of using running products
  • 5-point rating system for inspected goods
  • Focusing on manufacturers of running goods
  • More than 15 years of experience in the field of running and training

If you have any questions or suggestions, you can contact us via email – [email protected]

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *