9 Best Running Tank Tops in 2024

Are you looking for the best running tank tops to have in your wardrobe? Tank tops come in various styles and sizes, so how do you pick the best one? This guide provides an overview of different styles and features to look for when shopping for the perfect tank top. From size, fit, and fabric to type and season, this article will help you find the best running singlet suited just for you!

Nike Dri-FIT Miler runner tank tops

In a HURRY? Skip to Our Pick

The Nike Dri-FIT Miler Men’s Running Tank is our top pick for men’s running tank tops. It is an ideal tank top for all-level runners. The offers standard fit and soft, lightweight material provide you maximum breathability during your training!

Man and woman training in running tank tops

9 Best Tank Tops For Running Reviewed

This section includes reviews of the 9 best tank tops for running.

  1. Nike Dri-FIT Miler Men’s Running Tank – Top Pick
  2. Adidas Men’s Own the Run Singlet – Best Sweat Removal
  3. ASICS Men’s Rival II Singlet Track & Field Clothes – Snug Fit
  4. Under Armour Men’s Tech Tank 2.0 – Budget Pick
  5. New Balance Men’s Impact Run Short Sleeve 22 – Best Short-Sleeve Option
  6. Under Armour Women’s Tech Solid Tank Top – Best For Women
  7. Reebok Men’s Speedwick Singlet – Good For Any Workout
  8. ASICS Women’s Team Sweep Singlet – Most Stylish
  9. New Balance Women’s NB Power X Bra – Crop Top Option

I evaluated each top tank by 6 criteria to give you the full analysis of their strong and weak sides. Find you best pick that matches your expectations and budget.

ProductExpert scoreMaterialBreathabilityDesignLightweightRemoves SweatValue for Money
Nike Dri-FIT Miler 5.05.05.04.95.04.95.0
Adidas Own the 4.94.95.04.95.05.04.9
ASICS Rival II Singlet Track & Field Clothes4.94.95.04.94.94.85.0
Under Armour Tech Tank 2.04.85.04.94.84.84.94.8
New Balance Impact Run Short Sleeve 224.84.94.94.94.84.84.8
Under Armour Tech Solid Tank Top4.84.94.84.84.94.84.8
Reebok Speedwick Singlet4.84.84.74.84.84.84.8
ASICS Team Sweep Singlet4.74.84.74.94.84.74.7
New Balance NB Power X Bra4.74.94.64.74.64.74.9

Read the in-depth review of each product with full information of its charcteristics. Compare pros and cons and make the choice which is the best for you.

1. Nike Dri-FIT Miler Men’s Running Tank

Top Pick

Nike Dri-FIT Miler Running Tank

Nike Dri-FIT Miler Men’s Running Tank

The Nike Miler is one of the best running tank tops for men. It covers the basic needs of all levels of runners, providing durable style options and added comfort throughout your run or entire day.

Material:

0

Breathability:

0

Design:

0

Lightweight:

0

Removes Sweat:

0

Value for Money:

0

Expert Score:

0
Nike Dri-FIT Miler Running Tank

The Nike Dri-FIT Miler Men's Running Tank is our top pick for men’s running tank tops. It is an ideal tank top for all-level runners. It offers a standard fit and is made from soft, lightweight material for maximum breathability during training.

Its lightweight performance fabric makes it comfortable to wear while exercising, and the moisture-wicking properties ensure that athletes don't overheat, as they keep you cool even when running long distances.

  • Material: Polyester
  • Breathability: Excellent
  • Size: S-3XL
  • Design: 7 colors available + reflective elements
  • Season: Spring/summer
  • Best for: Everyday running

Pros of Nike Dri-FIT Miler Running Tank:

  • Fits most sizes.
  • Lightweight and breathable.
  • Does not restrict movements.

Cons of Nike Dri-FIT Miler Running Tank:

  • Some users prefer more fitted designs.

2. Adidas Men's Own the Run Singlet

Best Sweat Removal

Adidas Men’s Own the Run Singlet

Adidas Team 19 Singlet For Men

The Adidas Men’s Own the Run Singlet provides all the features you need, without sacrificing fashion or flair.

Material:

0

Breathability:

0

Design:

0

Lightweight:

0

Removes Sweat:

0

Value for Money:

0

Expert Score:

0
Adidas Men’s Own the Run Singlet

The Adidas Men’s Own the Run Singlet is a lightweight and breathable performance tank top built for long-distance running. It offers runners a high level of comfort and support during their runs.

Constructed from specially designed fabric with moisture-wicking abilities, this tank top keeps athletes dry and cool by moving sweat away from the skin's surface.

It features reflective elements on the sides, slim shoulder straps that minimize vertical movement, and a modern running look.

  • Material: Polyester
  • Breathability: Excellent
  • Size: XS-3XL
  • Design: 11 color options
  • Season: Spring/summer
  • Best for: Everyday running

Pros of Adidas Own The Run Singlet:

  • Good support and extra comfort.
  • AEROREADY moisture-wicking technology.
  • Made with recycled materials.

Cons of Adidas Own The Run Singlet:

  • Some users find it too snug.

3. ASICS Men's Rival II Singlet Track & Field Clothes

Snug Fit

ASICS MS Rival II Singlet

ASICS Men's Rival II Singlet Track & Field Clothes

With this singlet tank, you get support and comfort at a budget-friendly price, which makes it ideal for amateur and professional runners alike.

Material:

0

Breathability:

0

Design:

0

Lightweight:

0

Removes Sweat:

0

Value for Money:

0

Expert Score:

0
ASICS MS Rival II Singlet

The ASICS Men's Rival II Singlet is the perfect racing top for runners looking to take their pace to the next level. This track-and-field tank top offers a fitted design, which runs slightly smaller than other brands or styles.

The fabric also has special moisture-wicking capabilities that ensure your skin stays dry during long runs or races. Meanwhile, its breathable design keeps you from overheating.

  • Material: Polyester
  • Breathability: Excellent
  • Size: 4XS-3XL
  • Design: 6 colors + reflective logo
  • Season: Spring/summer
  • Best for: All-level running

Pros of ASICS Rival II:

  • Lightweight and comfortable.
  • Dries quickly.
  • Budget-friendly.

Cons of ASICS Rival II:

  • May need additional reflective elements.

4. Under Armour Men's Tech Tank 2.0

Budget Pick

Under Armour Tech Tank 2.0

Under Armour UA Tech™ Tank 2.0

The Under Armour Men's Tech Tank 2.0 features polyester material construction, which guarantees maximum durability and long-lasting wear, no matter where your workouts take you.

Material:

0

Breathability:

0

Design:

0

Lightweight:

0

Removes Sweat:

0

Value for Money:

0

Expert Score:

0
Under Armour Tech Tank 2.0

Providing a solution for hot and humid conditions, the Under Armour Men's Tech Tank 2.0 is one of the best tank tops that runners can find on the market. These long running tanks are designed with quick-drying technology to efficiently absorb sweat and disperse it away from the skin. It has dropped armholes that allow for extra mobility and range of motion during various fitness activities.

It also has a sleek fit, providing comfort throughout your run.

  • Material: Polyester
  • Breathability: Good
  • Size: XS-3XL
  • Design: 27 designs
  • Season: Summer
  • Best for: Everyday running

Pros of Under Armour Tech Tank 2.0:

  • Many design options.
  • Moisture-wicking and dries quickly.
  • Dropped armholes.

Cons of Under Armour Tech Tank 2.0:

  • Some users find it too long.

5. New Balance Men's Impact Run Short Sleeve 22

Best Short-Sleeve Option

New Balance Men’s Impact Run Short Sleeve 22

New Balance Men's Impact Run Short Sleeve 22

The New Balance Men's Impact Run Short Sleeve 22 provides superior support and performance in all types of running conditions.

Material:

0

Breathability:

0

Design:

0

Lightweight:

0

Removes Sweat:

0

Value for Money:

0

Expert Score:

0
New Balance Men’s Impact Run Short Sleeve 22

The New Balance Men's Impact Run Short Sleeve 22 is made with NB ICEx cooling technology to help runners stay cool in hot weather. The breathable mesh fabric ensures that sweat can quickly evaporate, keeping you comfortable when you are running.

This shirt has a roomy fit, allowing for full range of movement and comfort, no matter how hard you move on your run. Customers have praised the short sleeve 22 for its lightweight structure, form-fitting design, and great coverage of the shoulder area.

  • Material: Polyester
  • Breathability: Good
  • Size: XS-5XL
  • Design: 16 colors + reflective elements
  • Season: All-season
  • Best for: All-level running

Pros of NB Impact Run Short Sleeve 22:

  • Extremely fast-drying.
  • 95% recycled materials.
  • Perfect for active movement.

Cons of NB Impact Run Short Sleeve 22:

  • Some users find it too loose.

6. Under Armour Women's Tech Solid Tank Top

Best for Women

Under Armour Tech Solid Tank Top

Tank Top Under Armour Women's Tech Solid

The Under Armour Women's Tech Solid Tank Top provides maximum comfort when you are on the move so that all you have to worry about is performance.

Material:

0

Breathability:

0

Design:

0

Lightweight:

0

Removes Sweat:

0

Value for Money:

0

Expert Score:

0
Under Armour Tech Solid Tank Top

The Under Armour Women's Tech Solid Tank Top is one of the best running tank tops for women's needs. It is designed for running and other sport activities, with its quick-drying and ultra-soft UA Tech fabric.

The material wicks away sweat, keeping you dry during your run. This is one of the trendiest women's running tank tops, and features a 4-way stretch construction that provides great range of motion while running or doing other physical activities.

  • Material: Polyester
  • Breathability: Good
  • Size: XS-XXL
  • Design: 9 colors + reflective logo
  • Season: Summer
  • Best for: Everyday running

Pros of Under Armour Tech Solid Tank Top:

  • Dries really fast.
  • Very lightweight.
  • Good range of motion.

Cons of Under Armour Women's Tech Solid Tank Top:

  • Doesn’t have bandeau.

7. Reebok Men's Speedwick Singlet

Good for Any Workout

Reebok Men’s Speedwick Singlet

Reebok Men's Speedwick Singlet

The Reebok Men's singlet helps you look sharp while pushing yourself hard at home or outdoors.

Material:

0