9 Best Shoes for Peroneal Tendonitis in 2024

If you are looking for the best shoes for peroneal tendonitis, you are probably pretty tired of chronic foot pain. If that’s the case, you are not alone! This condition affects many runners, dancers, and other athletes. It can be caused by repetitive stress and direct trauma.

Brooks men’s running shoe

In a HURRY? Skip to Our Pick

Brooks Men’s Beast ’20. Perfect for peroneal tendonitis, it offers superior comfort, protection, and symptom relief. The unique heel fit provides maximum motion control, breathability, and a perfect blend of comfort and style.

In this blog post, we will explain the causes of peroneal tendonitis in runners and provide a list of the best shoes that can help relieve pain while providing maximum support. Get ready to find your perfect pair of shoes for peroneal tendonitis so you can look stylish while managing your condition! Read more to learn how these shoes can help relieve symptoms associated with peroneal tendonitis.

Runners wearing running shoes designed to support tendonitis

Top 9 Best Shoes for Peroneal Tendonitis Reviewed

  1. Brooks Men’s Beast ’20 – Top Pick
  2. New Balance Men’s 928 V3 Walking Shoe – Premium Choice
  3. ASICS Men’s GT-2000 10 Running Shoes – Most Stylish
  4. Saucony Men’s Endorphin Shift 2 Running Shoe – Best for Long Runs
  5. Nike Women’s Zoomx Invincible Run – Best For Women
  6. ASICS Women’s Gel-Venture 8 Running Shoes – Budget Pick
  7. Nike Men’s Air Zoom Structure 22 Running Shoe – Best For Flat Feet
  8. ALTRA Men’s AL0A7R6P Olympus 5 – Best for Trail Running
  9. HOKA ONE ONE Men’s Low-Top Sneaker – For Maximum Cushioning

All of the following shoes feature proper cushioning, stability and control, good arch support, flexibility, and a lightweight design to provide pain relief and maximum support for peroneal tendonitis.

ProductsExpert scoreComfort and fitBreathabilityMaterialFlexibilityCushioningSupport and stabilityValue for money
Brooks Beast ’204.95.05.04.95.05.04.95.0
New Balance 928 V34.95.04.74.95.05.05.05.0
ASICS GT-2000 104.95.05.04.84.94.94.94.9
Saucony Endorphin Shift 24.94.84.94.94.95.05.04.8
Nike ZoomX Invincible Run4.84.84.84.95.05.04.94.8
ASICS Gel-Venture 84.84.84.84.94.84.94.84.7
Nike Air Zoom Structure 224.74.74.84.84.64.84.74.7
ALTRA Olympus 54.64.74.64.74.74.84.74.6
HOKA Low4.64.64.64.74.64.94.84.5

1. Men’s Running Shoe Brooks Beast ’20

Top Pick

brooks beast '20 supportive

Brooks Men’s Beast ’20

Brooks Beast ’20 has enough cushioning and support to make it one of the best choices when it comes to minimizing pain caused by peroneal tendonitis.

Comfort and Fit:

0

Breathability:

0

Material:

0

Flexibility:

0

Cushioning:

0

Support and Stability:

0

Value for Money:

0

Expert Score:

0
brooks beast '20 supportive

The Brooks Men's Beast '20 running shoe is an ideal choice for runners with peroneal tendonitis. Its supportive cushioning design offers superior comfort to the user while providing additional protection to the ailing area of the foot, helping reduce painful symptoms associated with this condition.

This shoe’s slightly heavier structure might make it look like other conventional running shoes, but it has a hidden strength–a lightweight layer of cushioning over soft elements, providing ultimate support and stability during physical activities.

Its unique fit around the heel ensures maximum motion control and breathability, as well as the optimal blend of comfort and style.

  • Material: 100% synthetic
  • Sex: Men
  • Cushioning: DNA Loft
  • Shock absorption: High
  • Drop: 12 mm
  • Color: Black/ebony/gray, blue/gray/peacoat
  • Weight: 11.7 oz
  • Size: 8-13 (wide and X-wide options)
  • Price/quality: Excellent value for money

Pros:

  • Enhanced fit around the heel.
  • Soft but responsive cushioning.
  • Holistic support.

Cons:

  • Some users find the shoe a bit heavy.
  • May be too wide for narrow feet.

2. Men's Walking Shoe New Balance 928 V3

Premium Choice

walking shoe new balance 928 v3

New Balance Men's 928 V3 Walking Shoe

With great features such as superior arch protection, full-body foam cushioning, and medial post, New Balance Men's 928 V3 are designed to keep you on your feet longer without any issues.

Comfort and Fit:

0

Breathability:

0

Material:

0

Flexibility:

0

Cushioning:

0

Support and Stability:

0

Value for Money:

0

Expert Score:

0
walking shoe new balance 928 v3

The New Balance Men's 928 V3 offers excellent walking support, making it the best walking shoes for peroneal tendonitis. Engineered to provide maximum ankle stability and comfort, the shoe is available in varying widths tailored to different foot sizes for a comfortable fit.

Its heel-center cushioning system provides shock absorption, while the Walking Strike Path technology helps guide your feet through a smooth gait cycle. All these features make New Balance sneakers for peroneal tendonitis an ideal choice for runners who want long-term relief from pain and discomfort.

  • Material: 100% leather
  • Sex: Men
  • Cushioning: ABZORB cushioning
  • Shock absorption: High
  • Drop: Medium
  • Color: Black, bone
  • Weight: 17.6 oz
  • Size: 7-16 (wide, X-wide, XX-wide)
  • Price/quality: Excellent value for money

Pros:

  • Removable polyurethane footbeds.
  • Hook-and-loop closure is easy to adjust for swelling feet.
  • Good arch support.

Cons:

  • Leather upper is less breathable than in mesh models.
  • This model is heavier compared to other products.

3. Men's Running Shoes Asics Gt-2000 10

Most Stylish

asics gt 2000 10 running shoes

ASICS Men's GT-2000 10 Running Shoes

The ASICS GT-2000 10 has soft cushioning and high ankle support so you don’t have to worry about getting injuries or worsening your pain while running.

Comfort and Fit:

0

Breathability:

0

Material:

0

Flexibility:

0

Cushioning:

0

Support and Stability:

0

Value for Money:

0

Expert Score:

0
asics gt 2000 10 running shoes

The ASICS GT-2000 10 is one of the best running shoes for peroneal tendonitis, providing cushioning and support that help runners with pain relief and stable, controlled motion.

It features supportive overlay technology in areas of stress or impact to reduce injury risk, while its lightweight Gel rearfoot and forefoot and FLYTEFOAM® midsole provides superior cushioning and responsiveness.

Additionally, the shoe has a flexible forefoot for natural movement without compromising stability. The outsole rubber gives you traction to stay agile on multiple surfaces, included but not limited to grassy terrain and pavement.

  • Material: Synthetics
  • Sex: Men
  • Cushioning: FLYTEFOAM® + Gel
  • Shock absorption: High
  • Drop: 8 mm
  • Color: 21 designs
  • Weight: 9.9 oz
  • Size: 7-15 (wide, X-wide)
  • Price/quality: Excellent value for money

Pros:

  • Extra lightweight.
  • Rearfoot and forefoot GEL Technology Cushioning System for reduced strain and improved performance.
  • Lighter and softer FLYTEFOAM Propel Technology.

Cons:

  • May run a bit small.
  • May be too wide for narrow feet.

4. Endorphin Shift 2 Men's Running Shoe By Saucony

Best for Long Runs

saucony endorphin shift 2

Saucony Men's Endorphin Shift 2 Running Shoe

Saucony Men's Endorphin Shift offers one of the best options out there made specifically for runners wanting to alleviate pain from peroneal tendonitis.

Comfort and Fit:

0

Breathability:

0

Material:

0

Flexibility:

0

Cushioning:

0

Support and Stability:

0

Value for Money:

0

Expert Score:

0
saucony endorphin shift 2

The Saucony Men's Endorphin Shift 2 Running Shoe is designed for runners with peroneal tendonitis in mind. Featuring an improved fit with a thinner heel counter and more breathable mesh upper, the Endorphin Shift 2 also utilizes Saucony's SPEEDROLL technology to deliver effortless speed during your run.

Along with its PWRUN cushioning for comfort and responsiveness, this shoe provides excellent arch support, shock absorption, stability, and control. These shoes are perfect for those going the extra mile or doing high-tempo runs!

  • Material: Mesh and leather
  • Sex: Men
  • Cushioning: PWRUN cushioning
  • Shock absorption: High
  • Drop: 4 mm
  • Color: 12 designs
  • Weight: 10.4 oz
  • Size: 7-15
  • Price/quality: Good value for money

Pros:

  • Anti-slip laces for a perfect fit.
  • Propulsive SPEEDROLL Technology with advanced footwear geometry.
  • More responsive PWRRUN foam cushioning.

Cons:

  • Some users find this shoe a bit snug.
  • This model does not have wide options.

5. Nike Zoomx Invincible Run Shoes For Women

Best for Women

nike zoomx invincible women shoes

Nike Women’s Zoomx Invincible Run

Nike Women's Zoomx are ideal for female runners suffering from peroneal tendonitis who require a well-balanced pair of shoes to help alleviate their pain during runs.

Comfort and Fit:

0

Breathability:

0

Material:

0

Flexibility:

0

Cushioning:

0

Support and Stability:

0

Value for Money:

0

Expert Score:

0
nike zoomx invincible women shoes

The Nike Zoomx Invincible Run is women's shoes for peroneal tendonitis that provides maximum shock absorption and stability. The wider forefoot of these shoes provides stability, while the curved outsole allows for easier heel-to-toe transitions when running or walking.

In addition, they come with a Nike ZoomX midsole that offers amazing energy return and cushioning. With their Flywire and Flyknit technology in the upper part of the shoe, they offer unmatched support and comfort throughout a run, regardless of distance.

  • Material: Mesh
  • Sex: Women
  • Cushioning: Nike ZoomX technology
  • Shock absorption: High
  • Drop: Medium
  • Color: 13 designs
  • Weight: 9.65 oz
  • Size: 5-11
  • Price/quality: Good value for money

Pros:

  • Light ZoomX cushioning with high energy return.
  • Flywire and Flyknit breathable upper with minimum weight and maximum support.
  • Smooth heel-to-toe transition.

Cons:

  • Colors may come off after intense washing.
  • May not fit wide feet.

6. Gel-Venture 8 Running Women Shoes By Asics

Budget Pick

asics gel venture 8 running shoes

ASICS Women's Gel-Venture 8 Running Shoes

These shoes offer added ankle support to not only relieve pain from tendonitis, but also create stability and help prevent any future injuries caused by running.

Comfort and Fit:

0

Breathability:

0

Material:

0