9 Best Running Shoes for Narrow Feet in 2024

Are you struggling to find a reliable pair of running shoes that fits narrow feet? It can be difficult to find the right shoe size, and having narrow feet can make it even trickier.

This article reviews the best running shoes for narrow feet, helping you get back on track. Find out which ones fit your needs and solve the issue of tight, uncomfortable footwear for good!

Hoka Cifton 9  support narrow foot shoes

In a HURRY? Skip to Our Pick

The HOKA Clifton 9 is a ultimate companion for runners. This shoes crafted for a perfect balance of comfort and performance, these shoes feature HOKA’s signature cushioning for a smooth and responsive running experience. Ideal for those seeking a comfortable and stylish option!

Finding the right size of running shoe is essential, as shoes that are too tight or too wide can be uncomfortable and cause blisters, which will affect performance.

A man running in shoes designed for narrow feet

Narrow running shoes are designed to improve fit for narrow feet. The main features include snug lacing systems, lightweight materials, low-profile cushioning, and anatomical midfoot wraps. We’ve compiled a list of 9 models that have dedicated offerings for runners with narrow feet.

Top 9 Best Running Shoes for Narrow Feet Reviewed

  1. HOKA Clifton 9 – Top Pick
  2. Brooks Men’s Ghost 15 – The Most Designs
  3. New Balance Men’s Fresh Foam X 880 V13 – Premium Choice
  4. ALTRA Men’s AL0A7R6Y Rivera 3 – Best for Road Running
  5. Saucony Men’s Endorphin Speed 3 – Best For Long Runs
  6. Adidas Women’s Adizero Adios 7 – Best for Women
  7. ASICS Men’s LYTERACER 4 – Budget Pick
  8. Under Armour Men’s Charged Assert 9 – The Most Stylish
  9. Salomon Aero Blaze Men’s Shoes – Best For Trails

Here are the best running shoes specifically designed for narrow feet.

ProductExpert ScoreComfort and FitBreathabilityMaterialFlexibilityCushioningSupport and StabilityValue for Money
HOKA Clifton 94.95.04.95.04.95.05.05.0
Brooks Ghost 154.94.95.04.94.95.04.95,0
New Balance Fresh Foam X 880 V134.84.94.95.04.84.94.84.9
Altra Rivera 34.85.04.84.94.84.85.04.8
Saucony Endorphin Speed 34.84.94.84.94.84.84.94.8
Adidas Adizero Adios 74.84.84.94.74.94.84.74.8
ASICS LYTERACER 44.74.84.74.94.84.94.74.7
Under Armour Charged Assert 94.74.74.84.64.84.94.74.6
Salomon Aero Blaze4.74.64.74.84.94.74.64.6

1. HOKA Clifton 9

Top Pick

HOKA One One Clifton 9

Running Shoes HOKA Clifton 9

The HOKA Clifton 9 is a great option for runners with narrow feet who prefer something cushioned yet lightweight.

Comfort and Fit:

0

Breathability:

0

Material:

0

Flexibility:

0

Cushioning:

0

Support and Stability:

0

Value for Money:

0

Expert Score:

0
HOKA One One Clifton 9

The HOKA Clifton 9 is one of the most widely praised running shoes for a narrow foot. With its precision-engineered midfoot, comfortable forefoot and toe box, and generous cushioning, there’s something here for everyone.

The upper is suitably breathable, with an open mesh design to support ventilation during intense runs while delivering long-lasting comfort and stability. Moreover, this HOKA shoes for narrow feet offers enough flex to provide a smooth ride across all ground surfaces, without compromising on speed or agility.

  • Material: Synthetic, rubber
  • Gender: Men
  • Cushioning: EVA foam
  • Width: Standard (narrow-fitting)
  • Stability: High
  • Heel Drop: 5mm
  • Color: 16 designs
  • Weight: 8.7oz
  • Size: 7.5-13
  • Best for: Everyday running
  • Price/Quality: Excellent value for money

Pros:

  • Good to wear every day.
  • Narrow fit and high stability.
  • Softer and lighter than previous versions.

Cons:

  • Some runners report that the cushioning is too soft.
  • You may need more responsive shoes for extra long runs.

2. Brooks Men's Ghost 15

The Most Designs

Brooks Ghost 15 Neutral Running Shoes

Shoes for Running Brooks Ghost 15 For Men

With its narrow fit design specifically suited towards those with narrower foot shapes, the Brooks Ghost 15 provides ample support control, making it ideal for runners of all levels.

Comfort and Fit:

0

Breathability:

0

Material:

0

Flexibility:

0

Cushioning:

0

Support and Stability:

0

Value for Money:

0

Expert Score:

0
Brooks Ghost 15 Neutral Running Shoes

The Brooks Men's Ghost 15 was designed with comfort, sustainability, and stability in mind. Featuring a new DNA Loft v2 midsole, it has extra cushioning and a firmer ride compared to previous versions. The 12mm drop provides excellent shock absorption and an energetic toe-off mechanism that make it perfect for road running.

The breathable mesh upper ensures your feet stay cool, even during longer runs, while still allowing them to maintain their natural shape and position.

  • Material: Synthetic, rubber
  • Gender: Men
  • Cushioning: DNA Loft v2
  • Width: Narrow, standard, wide, x-wide
  • Stability: High
  • Heel Drop: 12mm
  • Color: 47 designs
  • Weight: 9.8oz
  • Size: 7-15
  • Best for: Road running
  • Price/Quality: Excellent value for money

Pros:

  • More stability than previous versions.
  • Smooth and soft ride.
  • Extra breathable upper.

Cons:

  • Less responsive compared to previous versions.
  • 12mm heel drop may not be comfortable for forefoot strikers.

3. New Balance Men's Fresh Foam X 880 V13

Premium Choice

New Balance Fresh Foam X880 V13

Shoes New Balance Fresh Foam X880 V13

For those looking for a great running shoe for narrow feet, look no further than the Fresh Foam X 880 V13 for men from New Balance!

Comfort and Fit:

0

Breathability:

0

Material:

0

Flexibility:

0

Cushioning:

0

Support and Stability:

0

Value for Money:

0

Expert Score:

0
New Balance Fresh Foam X880 V13

Designed with runners who have narrow feet in mind, the New Balance Men's Fresh Foam X 880 V13 is an ideal running shoe. Featuring a 10mm drop that provides a familiar feel for experienced runners, this shoe ensures plush landings and helps you stay ahead of the competition.

The upper is tailored to fit snugly around your foot, delivering a secure yet enabling fit so you can push yourself in comfort. The NDurance rubber on the outsole delivers superior grip, which enables you to change directions without slipping or faltering.

  • Material: Synthetic, rubber
  • Gender: Men
  • Cushioning: Fresh Foam X
  • Width: Narrow, standard, wide, x-wide
  • Stability: High
  • Heel Drop: 10mm
  • Color: 16 designs
  • Weight: 10.2oz
  • Size: 5-20
  • Best for: Long runs
  • Price/Quality: Excellent value for money

Pros:

  • Durable upper and outsole materials.
  • Sleek lacing system for a snug fit.
  • Good grip for different surfaces.

Cons:

  • Heavier compared to other products.
  • Less flexible compared to previous models.

4. ALTRA Men's AL0A7R6Y Rivera 3

ALTRA Rivera 3 Road Running Shoes

ALTRA Rivera 3 Men's Running Shoes

The Altra Men's AL0A7R6Y Rivera 3 is a great option when it comes to a zero-drop running shoe for narrow feet.

Comfort and Fit:

0

Breathability:

0

Material:

0

Flexibility:

0

Cushioning:

0

Support and Stability:

0

Value for Money:

0

Expert Score:

0
ALTRA Rivera 3 Road Running Shoes

The Altra Men's AL0A7R6Y Rivera 3 Road Running Shoe is designed to provide the best cushioning, comfort, and fit for runners with narrow feet. These running shoes with a narrow heel feature zero drop and an Ego midsole foam that provides a soft yet responsive ride.

The Rivera 3 offers added cushioning through its extra millimeters of Ego foam stack, without compromising on power transfer. It has unique design features, such as improved arch support, an integrated lacing system for more secure lockdown, and V-shape ridges for better grip and stability.

  • Material: Synthetic, rubber
  • Gender: Men
  • Cushioning: Ego foam
  • Width: Standard (narrow-fitting)
  • Stability: High
  • Heel Drop: 0mm
  • Color: 6 designs
  • Weight: 9.8oz
  • Size: 7-15
  • Best for: Road running
  • Price/Quality: Good value for money

Pros:

  • Zero drop is great for forefoot strikers.
  • Highly cushioned but responsive.
  • Snug upper fit for more stability.

Cons:

  • The upper lacks durability compared to previous versions.
  • Some users find the midfoot too wide for extra narrow feet.

5. Saucony Men's Endorphin Speed 3

Best for Road Running

Saucony Endorphin Speed 3

Saucony Endorphin Speed 3 for Running

With high-quality construction and materials, the Saucony Men's Endorphin Speed 3 promises both comfort and support.

Comfort and Fit:

0

Breathability:

0

Material:

0

Flexibility:

0

Cushioning:

0

Support and Stability:

0

Value for Money:

0

Expert Score:

0
Saucony Endorphin Speed 3

The Saucony Endorphin Speed 3 is a popular choice among distance runners for men’s running shoes with narrow width, due to its lightweight, comfortable fit. Version 3 has improved stability and an even softer, more relaxed ride than before.

People running while wearing Saucony Endorphin 3 running shoes
Photo by _meno4aranta

Weighing in at just 8.1oz in men’s size 9, it offers a great balance between comfort and speed for all types of runs. The trampoline-like effect is great fun and provides an energetic experience as you run. The cushioning ensures maximum performance with each stride, while the secure fit hugs your foot tightly, ensuring support for narrow feet when you need it most.

  • Material: Synthetics, rubber
  • Gender: Men
  • Cushioning: PWRRUN PB
  • Width: Standard, wide
  • Stability: High
  • Heel Drop: 8mm
  • Color: 18 designs
  • Weight: 8.1oz
  • Size: 7-15
  • Best for: Long runs
  • Price/Quality: Good value for money

Pros:

  • Updated geometry for a smoother ride.
  • Redesigned upper for a comfortable snug fit.
  • S-curve winged nylon plate helps to center and support the foot.

Cons:

  • May be too soft for sprinting.
  • May be too wide for extra narrow feet.

6. Adidas Women's Adizero Adios 7

Best for Women

Adidas Adizero Adios 7

Adidas Adizero Adios 7 Women's Running Shoes

The Adidas Adizero Adios 7 will support you on tempo runs or while racing, without compromising traction.

Comfort and Fit:

0