8 Best Ankle Braces for Running in 2024

Are you a runner experiencing sore feet or ankles when exercising? Perhaps itโ€™s time to pick the best ankle brace for running! According to the American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons, up to 25 percent of runners may suffer from an ankle sprain or strain at some time in their running career.

This blog post provides the ultimate guide to eight different braces for runners, all reviewed and compared. Stop struggling with pain while running and find out how running with ankle support can help improve your performance!

Med Spec ASO Ankle Stabilizer Orthosis

In a HURRY? Skip to Our Pick

The Med Spec ASO Ankle Stabilizer is the top-ranked ankle brace for runners. It is designed to provide stable support for low ankle sprains, as well as a range of trail activities and low hiking shoes.

Running with ankle support

Top 8 Best Ankle Braces for Running Reviewed

  1. Med Spec ASO Ankle Stabilizer โ€“ Top Pick
  2. Z ATHLETICS Zenith โ€“ Runner-Up
  3. Doc Miller Ankle Brace โ€“ Ankle Stabilizer And Sprain Recovery
  4. Bodyprox Ankle Support Brace โ€“ Our Budget Pick
  5. Ankle Brace Sleeve โ€“ Best Compression Support
  6. Adidas Ankle Support Sleeve โ€“ Maximum Comfort
  7. Nike Pro Support โ€“ Best Open Ankle Option
  8. TechWare Pro Ankle Brace Compression Sleeve โ€“ Best Choice For Healing

How our picks compare

ProductExpert scoreDurabilityStretchingComfortBreathabilityPrice/quality
Med Spec ASO Ankle Stabilizer4.84.84.94.94.84.8
Z ATHLETICS Zenith4.84.84.84.94.84.8
Doc Miller Ankle Brace4.84.74.84.94.94.7
Bodyprox Ankle Brace4.74.84.74.84.74.8
Crucial Ankle Brace4.74.74.74.84.74.7
Adidas Ankle Support Sleeve4.64.64.754.64.6
Nike Pro Support4.64.64.74.64.74.7
TechWare Pro Ankle Brace Compression Sleeve4.64.64.64.74.64.6

This section reviews eight of the best ankle braces for running. Letโ€™s discuss them in more detail.

1. Med Spec ASO Ankle Stabilizer

Top Pick

Med Spec ASO Ankle Stabilizer

Med Spec ASO Ankle Stabilizer

The padded design ensures a snug fit without causing any soreness or chafing after your long runs.

Durability:

0

Stretching:

0

Comfort:

0

Breathability:

0

Price/Quality:

0

Expert Score:

0
Med Spec ASO Ankle Stabilizer

The Med Spec ASO Ankle Stabilizer is the top-ranked ankle brace for runners. It is designed to provide stable support for low ankle sprains, as well as a range of trail activities and low hiking shoes.

The tight laces support your foot, providing enhanced stability while allowing full mobility during your run. This ankle wrap for running also features high-quality materials that are flexible, adjustable, and comfortable to wear, and that promote circulation around the joint to speed up the healing process.

The main features:

  • Material: Nylon
  • Size: Large
  • Type of fastening: Speed lace closure
  • Use for: Decrease pain symptoms
  • Special features: For ankle sprain
  • Additional specs: Prevent strains/sprains

Pros of Med Spec ASO Ankle Stabilizer:

  • Provides excellent ankle support.
  • Made of durable materials that last.
  • Easy to put on and adjust for a secure fit.
  • Fits well with different types of shoes.

Cons of Med Spec ASO Ankle Stabilizer:

  • May become uncomfortable when used for extended periods of time.
  • Not suitable for fixing severe ankle injuries.

2. Z ATHLETICS Zenith

Runner-Up

Z ATHLETICS Zenith Ankle Brace

Ankle Brace Z ATHLETICS Zenith

This ankle brace also provides extra padding for improved performance in different types of settings, allowing runners to customize their level of support according to their needs.

Durability:

0

Stretching:

0

Comfort:

0

Breathability:

0

Price/Quality:

0

Expert Score:

0
Z ATHLETICS Zenith Ankle Brace

The Z ATHLETICS Zenith Ankle Brace is the best ankle brace for running after a sprain. It is designed to provide extra fit, stability, and support for various activities, such as basketball, running, and gym workouts. It is suitable for both healing and preventing sports-related injuries, as well as providing support during minor accidents.

The side straps of the brace are designed to contour the ankle for a secure fit while providing comfort throughout wear due to the breathable neoprene and nylon materials. Features include flexible and adjustable straps, which stimulate circulation around the joint, helping with recovery from sprains, tendonitis, or other acute injuries.

The main features:

  • Material: Neoprene and nylon
  • Size: S/M/L
  • Type of fastening: Lace-up front and straps
  • Use for: Sprains and tendonitis
  • Special features: Reduce or eliminate ankle pain

Pros of Z ATHLETICS Zenith:

  • Provides excellent support to the ankle joint.
  • Made of high-quality materials for durability and long-lasting use.
  • Easy to put on and adjust for the desired level of compression.
  • Can be worn on either foot for more versatility.

Cons of Z ATHLETICS Zenith:

  • May not fit all ankle sizes or shapes perfectly.
  • Some users may find it too bulky and somewhat restrictive.

3. Doc Miller Ankle Brace

Ankle Stabilizer And Sprain Recovery

Doc Miller Ankle Brace

Doc Miller Ankle Brace

Thanks to its flexible composition, this brace can be used by both men and women. It is specifically designed with athletes in mind, offering them ultimate protection from ankle sprains.

Durability:

0

Stretching:

0

Comfort:

0

Breathability:

0

Price/Quality:

0

Expert Score:

0
Doc Miller Ankle Brace

The Doc Miller Ankle Brace is a great choice for those looking for a recovery brace to support their running performance. This ankle brace for running with peroneal tendonitis wraps around and supports the ligaments and tendons in the ankle while allowing for full motion. It can provide a secure, customized fit, no matter what foot size you have.

It's designed to offer hyper-flexible and supportive ankle stabilization. Not only does it limit excessive movement, but it also helps improve circulation around the joint, promoting faster healing from ankle sprains or other related injuries.

The main features:

  • Material: Nylon blend
  • Size: S/M/L/XL/2XL
  • Type of fastening: Sleeve
  • Use for: Arthritis, tendonitis, ankle sprain, swelling, plantar fasciitis
  • Special features: Reduce pain and swelling
Support ankle brace sleeve for running

Pros of Doc Miller Ankle Brace:

  • Provides excellent support and stability for the ankle.
  • Made with high-quality materials; durable and comfortable to wear.
  • Easy to put on and take off, with a customized fit.

Cons of Doc Miller Ankle Brace:

  • May be too bulky to wear with some types of shoes.
  • May not provide enough support for severe and chronic ankle injuries.

4. Bodyprox Ankle Support Brace

Our Budget Pick

Bodyprox Ankle Support Brace

Bodyprox Ankle Support Brace

This brace offers superior protection against ankle rolls during running, without compromising your mobility or range of motion.

Durability:

0

Stretching:

0

Comfort:

0

Breathability:

0

Price/Quality:

0

Expert Score:

0
Bodyprox Ankle Support Brace

The Bodyprox Ankle Support Brace is the ultimate runnerโ€™s accessory for preventing ankle injuries and providing stable support. It is constructed from a lightweight blend of durable nylon, latex, and polyester, with a silicone lining.

A breathable neoprene sleeve provides comfort, while adjustable compression straps keep it snugly in place, creating an anatomically correct fit that helps minimize excessive movement. It helps to promote joint healing through enhanced circulation around your ankle.

Main characteristics:

  • Material: Neoprene
  • Size: One size up to 11" in feet arch circumference
  • Type of fastening: Adjustable laces
  • Use for: Chronic and acute ankle injuries
  • Special features: Speed up the healing process

Pros of Bodyprox Ankle Support Brace:

  • Provides excellent support and stability to weak or injured ankles.
  • Made of high-quality materials that are durable and long-lasting.
  • Lightweight and comfortable to wear for a long time.
  • Adjustable straps allow for a customized fit for feet of all sizes.

Cons of Bodyprox Ankle Support Brace:

  • May be too bulky to wear with some types of shoes.
  • Some users may find that the brace slips down or shifts during extended use.

5. Ankle Brace Sleeve

Best Compression Support

Ankle Brace Compression Support Sleeve

Crucial Compression Ankle Brace

This brace sleeve helps promote circulation, which aids in relieving soreness and fatigue from repetitive activity and helps reduce inflammation and swelling due to injury.

Durability:

0

Stretching:

0

Comfort:

0

Breathability:

0

Price/Quality:

0

Expert Score:

0
Ankle Brace Compression Support Sleeve

The Ankle Brace Compression Support Sleeve is an increasingly popular option among runners in need of additional protection and stability to help prevent rollover injuries. The ankle brace is available in beige, black, and pink. It provides a comfortable alternative to traditional ankle supports, allowing for greater mobility while providing the same level of joint stabilization.

This compression ankle sleeve for running offers adjustable levels of support with its banded design, effectively limiting excessive movements caused by running activities. Moreover, the lightweight brace keeps your feet in a more neutral position when running to protect against any sudden twisting movements that might result in potential sprains or strains.

Main characteristics:

  • Material: Premium nylon/spandex
  • Size: large (Men's 10-13 / Women's >11)
  • Type of fastening: Sleeve
  • Use for: Plantar fasciitis, sprained ankle, Achilles tendon, edema, arthritis
  • Special features: Faster recovery and injury prevention

Pros:

  • Provides stability and support to the ankle joint.
  • Helps to reduce swelling and inflammation.
  • Improves blood circulation to the affected area.
  • Easy to wear with socks and shoes.

Cons:

  • May be uncomfortable or restrict movement for some runners.
  • May not fit properly for people with larger or smaller ankles.

6. Adidas Ankle Support Sleeve

Maximum Comfort

Adidas Ankle Support Sleeve

Adidas Ankle Support Sleeve

The Adidas Ankle Support Sleeve is a great choice for those needing enhanced stability and robust protection during their runs.

Durability:

0

Stretching:

0

Comfort:

0

Breathability:

0

Price/Quality:

0

Expert Score:

0
Adidas Ankle Support Sleeve

The Adidas Ankle Support Sleeve is a great choice for runners looking for both comfort and function. This ankle sleeve is designed to contour to all ankle sizes, ensuring it hugs your foot nicely while providing superior support.

The padding is highly comfortable, so you feel supported and secure without any discomfort during intense runs. This ankle stabilizer for running also helps reduce soreness due to swelling from ankle injuries.

Main characteristics:

  • Material: 85% nylon/15% elastane
  • Size: S/M/L/XL
  • Type of fastening: Sleeve
  • Use for: Multi-purpose compression
  • Special features: Full support with a heel cutout

Pros of Adidas Ankle Support Sleeve:

  • Lightweight and flexible, allowing for a full range of motion.
  • Easy to put on and take off.
  • Can be worn comfortably with most types of shoes.

Cons of Adidas Ankle Support Sleeve:

  • May slide down during long runs; may require some readjustment.
  • May cause discomfort or irritation if worn for extended periods of time.

7. Nike Pro Support

Best Open Ankle Option

Nike Pro Support Ankle

Nike Pro Support

Thanks to its lightweight construction, comfortable padding, breathability, and ease of use, the Nike Pro Support Open Ankle brace provides great performance - something every runner needs!

Durability:

0

Stretching:

0

Comfort:

0

Breathability:

0

Price/Quality:

0

Expert Score:

0
Nike Pro Support Ankle

The Nike Pro Support Open Ankle brace is one of the top eight best ankle braces for running. It offers a level of protection and support that justifies its popularity among runners. The innovative design promotes flexibility and stability while helping to improve circulation around your joints.

In addition to providing great protection from injury, this high-quality ankle brace for runners also provides muscle relief where needed without reducing overall movement, a key factor for experienced runners who need maximum efficiency during races!

Main characteristics:

  • Material: 49% nylon/20% polyester/15% rubber/15% thermoplastic elastomer/1% spandex
  • Size: S/M/L/XL
  • Type of fastening: Sleeve
  • Use for: Targeted support and compression
  • Special features: Improves blood circulation
  • Additional specs: Nike Dri-FIT technology moves sweat away from your skin

Pros of Nike Pro Support:

  • The open design allows for breathability and comfort during use.
  • The adjustable strap offers a customized fit for each individual.
  • Can be worn on either foot.

Cons of Nike Pro Support:

  • May not fit comfortably in certain types of shoes.
  • Some users may find the straps too tight or uncomfortable.

8. TechWare Pro Ankle Brace Compression Sleeve

Best Choice For Healing

TechWare Pro Ankle Brace Compression Sleeve

TechWare Pro Ankle Brace Compression Sleeve

Compressing the heel, arch, and Achilles tendon area, this brace provides relief from minor aches and pains and reduces swelling, soreness, cramps, and fatigue.

Durability:

0

Stretching:

0

Comfort:

0

Breathability:

0

Price/Quality:

0

Expert Score:

0
TechWare Pro Ankle Brace Compression Sleeve

The TechWare Pro Ankle Brace Compression Sleeve is available in eight colors, and it is designed with flexible and adjustable material to improve joint circulation and promote healing.

Not only does this brace offer superior support to help relieve heel/arch pain, improve blood circulation, prevent edema, and reduce inflammation, but it's also moisture-wicking and non-slip, making it comfortable to wear during physical activity.

Main characteristics:

  • Material: Nylon and spandex blend
  • Size: S/M
  • Type of fastening: Sleeve
  • Use for: Achilles tendonitis, arthritis, and joint pain
  • Special features: Full-foot arch support

Pros of TechWare Pro Ankle Brace Compression Sleeve:

  • Provides excellent ankle support during running.
  • Comfortable to wear for extended periods of time.
  • Helps to reduce swelling and pain in the ankle.

Cons of TechWare Pro Ankle Brace Compression Sleeve:

  • May not fit all ankle sizes comfortably.
  • Some users may find the compression too tight or uncomfortable.

How Ankle Braces Can Be Useful for Runners

Ankle braces can be a beneficial running accessory for those looking to protect their ankles against rolling and twisting, as they provide stability, support, and comfort. Worn around the ankle area like any other type of wrapping or brace, ankle supports can help prevent sprains and strains from occurring during physical activity by limiting excessive movement in the joint.

Different types of ankle braces are available, depending on the runnerโ€™s preferences and needs. Hinged models provide an increased range of motion while offering external stabilization specific to the individual wearer, while non-hinged braces provide a solid level of support throughout the entire calf/ankle area, with slightly less range of motion.

Some brands also offer sleeves, which provide an overall snug fit without compromising mobility too much. Regardless of what kind of ankle compression for running you choose, keep in mind that the main goal is preventing injury, so be sure to pick the one that provides optimal support and comfort. Measure your foot rather than using shoe size, as many braces are sized differently.