8 Best Running Shoes for Sesamoiditis in 2024

Are you a runner dealing with sesamoiditis? Many athletes suffer from this common cause of foot pain related to inflammation in the tendons. Finding the best running shoes for sesamoiditis is key to effectively managing foot pain while running.

Feet in NB fresh foam sneakers

In a HURRY? Skip to Our Pick

The New Balance Men’s Fresh Foam X 840v1 is a must-have for runners aiming for peak performance and comfort. These shoes are engineered with Fresh Foam X technology, which ensures superior cushioning and support. Lightweight, breathable, and stylish, it’s an ideal choice for those extended runs.

In this blog post, we will review the top shoes for sesamoiditis to help provide comfort and support when running. From soft cushioning midsoles and stabilizing arch support to shock-absorbing heel cups, discover all of the features that lead to the perfect fit for your feet!

Female runner wearing supportive shoes, to avoids the occurrence of bone pain

Top 8 Best Running Shoes for Sesamoiditis Reviewed

  1. New Balance Men’s Fresh Foam X 840v1 – Top Pick
  2. Altra Men’s Provision 7 Road – Best For Road Running
  3. Asics Men’s Glideride – Premium Choice
  4. Hoka One One Rincon 3 – Best For Long Runs
  5. Mizuno Men’s Wave Inspire 19 – The Most Stylish
  6. Saucony Women’s Axon 3 – Budget Pick
  7. Brooks Women’s Glycerin Stealthfit 20 – Best For Women
  8. Brooks Men’s Ghost 15 – Best For Heel Strikers

Running shoes with extra cushioning and support for the sesamoid bones help to reduce strain and inflammation associated with sesamoiditis. Stiff soles, metatarsal pads, arch support, heel cups, and shock-absorbing materials may provide relief from pain when running.

The right shoe fit is key. Try on different models to find a pair that fits well and provides plenty of room in the toe box. We have reviewed these 8 athletic shoes recommended for sesamoiditis sufferers. They all offer cushioning, support, stability, and more to provide relief from foot pain.

ProductExpert ScoreComfort and FitBreathabilityMaterialFlexibilityCushioningSupport and StabilityValue for Money
New Balance Fresh Foam4.95.04.95.05.04.95.05.0
ALTRA Provision 74.94.94.94.95.05.05.05.0
ASICS Men’s Glideride4.94.94.84.95.05.05.05.0
Hoka One One Rincon 34.95.04.94.85.04.95.04.9
Mizuno Wave Inspire 194.94.94.84.94.95.04.94.
Saucony Axon 34.85.04.84.84.94.95.04.8
Brooks Glycerin StealthFit 204.84.94.84.94.94.85.04.8
Brooks Ghost 154.84.84.95.04.84.84.94.7

1. New Balance Fresh Foam X 840v1

Top Pick

New Balance Fresh Foam X 840v1

New Balance Fresh Foam X 840F V1 Men’s Running Shoes

New Balance Fresh Foam X 840v1 is ideal for runners with sesamoiditis, as it provides both comfort and improved form with every stride.

Comfort and Fit:

0

Breathability:

0

Material:

0

Flexibility:

0

Cushioning:

0

Support and Stability:

0

Value for Money:

0

Expert Score:

0
New Balance Fresh Foam X 840v1

The New Balance Fresh Foam X 840v1 offers reliable support and cushioning, as well as a durable rubber outsole and lightweight upper to keep feet comfortable during long-distance runs.

This shoe features a Fresh Foam midsole designed to provide an extremely cushioned ride by reducing impact forces. In addition, the medial post controls overpronation to correctly align feet with each step.

  • Material: Synthetic, rubber
  • Gender: Men
  • Cushioning: Fresh Foam
  • Wide-Toe Boxes: Yes
  • Arch Support: High
  • Stability: High
  • Heel Drop: 4mm
  • Color: 7 designs
  • Weight: 8.6oz
  • Size: 7-16 (wide, x-wide)
  • Price/Quality: Excellent value for money

Pros:

  • Roomy toe box for added comfort.
  • Good traction.
  • Excellent shock absorption.

Cons:

  • This product is pricey compared to others.
  • Not as breathable as other versions.

2. Men's Running Shoes Altra Provision 7

Best For Road Running

Altra provision 7 road running shoe

Altra Provision 7 Road Running Shoe

ALTRA Men's Provision 7 provides maximum comfort when running so you can focus on doing what you love without worrying about unnecessary discomfort or pain.

Comfort and Fit:

0

Breathability:

0

Material:

0

Flexibility:

0

Cushioning:

0

Support and Stability:

0

Value for Money:

0

Expert Score:

0
Altra provision 7 road running shoe

The ALTRA Men's Provision 7 delivers superior support and cushioning specifically for runners who experience overpronation and sesamoiditis issues. It features a stiff and rigid sole that effectively prevents the foot from rolling as it strikes against the ground, thereby limiting pressure on pain points caused by sesamoiditis.

Shock-absorbing materials in the midsole disperse energy upon landing while providing balanced cushioning throughout your stride. Comfort is further ensured with heel cups, metatarsal pads, and arch support.

  • Material: Synthetic, leather, rubber
  • Gender: Men
  • Cushioning: High
  • Wide-Toe Boxes: Yes
  • Arch Support: High
  • Stability: Medium
  • Heel Drop: 0 mm
  • Color: 6 designs
  • Weight: 9.1oz
  • Size: 7-15
  • Price/Quality: Excellent value for money

Pros:

  • Extra durable outsole and upper materials.
  • Good support for overpronation.
  • Zero drop for sesamoiditis pain relief.

Cons:

  • May be a bit narrow for extra-wide feet.
  • Too much cushion for runners who need neutral shoes.

3. Asics GlideRide

Premium Choice

asics glideride running shoes

ASICS Men's GlideRide Running Shoes

ASICS Men's Glideride Running Shoe offers some of the best protection available today for runners looking to stay healthy over long distances or during high-intensity training sessions.

Comfort and Fit:

0

Breathability:

0

Material:

0

Flexibility:

0

Cushioning:

0

Support and Stability:

0

Value for Money:

0

Expert Score:

0
asics glideride running shoes

The ASICS Men's Glideride is designed to provide incredibly durable and comfortable support for all types of runners. This shoe features a supportive, responsive midsole along with an aggressive rocker design that helps reduce excessive dorsiflexion and tension on the Achilles tendon.

These comfortable shoes for sesamoiditis also feature a plated design, allowing them to be worn as both a daily trainer or for intense running workouts. They are the ideal choice for runners suffering from ball of foot pain because they keep the feet padded with layers of rubber cushioning while reinforcing support for the arch area.

  • Material: Synthetic, rubber
  • Gender: Men
  • Cushioning: Flytefoam
  • Wide-Toe Boxes: Yes
  • Arch Support: Medium
  • Stability: High
  • Heel Drop: 5mm
  • Color: 4 designs
  • Weight: 10.2oz
  • Size: 7-11.5
  • Price/Quality: Excellent value for money

Pros:

  • Helps save energy on long runs.
  • Extra durable outsole and upper materials.
  • Stretchy upper mesh for a snug fit.

Cons:

  • May feel a bit heavier than other products.
  • This model lacks a wide option.

4. Men's Running Shoes Hoka One One Rincon 3

Best For Long Runs

Hoka One One Rincon 3 Running Shoes

Hoka Rincon 3 Men's Running Shoe

Hoka One One Rincon 3 is light yet supportive, which helps make running more enjoyable.

Comfort and Fit:

0

Breathability:

0

Material:

0

Flexibility:

0

Cushioning:

0

Support and Stability:

0

Value for Money:

0

Expert Score:

0
Hoka One One Rincon 3 Running Shoes

The Hoka Rincon 3 is designed to provide maximum cushioning for a comfortable and responsive ride. Its lightweight construction makes it well suited for long-distance running, while its improved outsole provides increased durability and traction.

A man runner in Hoka Rincon 3 running shoes
Photo by @ea077

Wearers of the Rincon 3 have praised its ability to allow them to run pain-free, even when dealing with sesamoiditis. Hoka shoes for sesamoiditis have a cushioned midsole that helps reduce pressure on these delicate joints every time they hit ground, providing additional stability along with arch support, heel cups, and metatarsal pads.

  • Material: Synthetic, rubber
  • Gender: Men
  • Cushioning: EVA foam
  • Wide-Toe Boxes: Yes
  • Arch Support: Medium
  • Stability: High
  • Heel Drop: 5mm
  • Color: 11 designs
  • Weight: 7.4oz
  • Size: 7.5-16.5
  • Price/Quality: Good value for money

Pros:

  • Lighter than previous model.
  • Durable outsole with good grip.
  • More breathable upper compared to previous model.

Cons:

  • Some users find the tongue too slim.
  • May not fit extra wide feet.

5. Men's Running Shoes Mizuno Wave Inspire 19

The Most Stylish

Mizuno Wave Inspire 19

Mizuno Men's Wave Inspire 19 Running Shoe

Mizuno Wave Inspire 19 is perfect for runners suffering from sesamoiditis, since it provides superior cushioning and protection against overpronation due to the stiff sole design.

Comfort and Fit:

0

Breathability:

0

Material:

0

Flexibility:

0

Cushioning:

0

Support and Stability:

0

Value for Money:

0

Expert Score:

0
Mizuno Wave Inspire 19

For runners looking for a moderate stability shoe, the Mizuno Wave Inspire 19 offers excellent cushioning and support. It has a soft forefoot to reduce shock on impact and a slightly higher drop than previous versions of this running shoe.

The rigid construction makes it ideal for those who prefer a firm ride when running. This supportive running shoe comes with heel cups for added stability, arch supports that minimize fatigue along your feet, and metatarsal pads to provide extra comfort.

  • Material: Synthetic, rubber
  • Gender: Men
  • Cushioning: Energy Foam
  • Wide-Toe Boxes: Yes
  • Arch Support: Medium
  • Stability: Medium
  • Heel Drop: 12mm
  • Color: 11 designs
  • Weight: 10.6oz
  • Size: 7-16 (wide)
  • Price/Quality: Good value for money

Pros:

  • Increased breathability compared to previous versions.
  • Excellent traction.
  • Highly responsive outsole.

Cons:

  • Heavier than other products.
  • High heel drop may not fit all runners.

6. Saucony Axon 3 Women's Shoe

Budget Pick

Saucony Axon 3 sneaker

Women's Sneaker Saucony Axon 3

The Axon 3 is specifically designed for runners with sesamoiditis, featuring a combination of comfort, support, and durability that help alleviate pain associated with this condition.

Comfort and Fit:

0

Breathability:

0

Material:

0

Flexibility:

0

Cushioning:

0

Support and Stability:

0

Value for Money:

0

Expert Score:

0